Foreign government officials on official business traveling through the U.S. may enter in C-3 status.  The visa is issued for a short duration and allows C-3 travelers the ability to leave the airport during layovers in order to visit family or friends, tour or shop in the U.S.

Group travelers or families should ensure that each individual in their group has their own C-3 visa.